Wednesday, November 4, 2009

THOROUGHLY MODERN WOW FLOWERS Card Set

If you want to make a batch of card sets, check this out! This set uses the Thoroughly Modern designer series paper (#115673, p. 163, $9.95), Wow Flowers stamp set (#111714, p. 173, $12.95), and those super cool Gusseted Envelopes (#115693, p. 169, $5.95 for a set of 3), which I used as the packaging for the card set. Add a decorated pen and envelopes, tie a ribbon around it, and you've got a nice gift for teachers, friends, or someone who has everything.

The Gusseted Envelopes are designed to coordinate with the Thoroughly Modern designer series paper. There are 3 different designs in the set and if the planets align properly, I'll make another set with different stamps and different dsp sheets to go in another envelope and will post it soon.

You could definitely fit more than 4 cards in the envelope in case you want to be more generous. Or, you could put a gift card in the envelope with the cards. Better yet, put a Stampin' Up! gift certificate in the envelope. (Yep, you can purchase those from me.) Hmm, what else could you do with this?

The bottom two cards (the non thank you ones) are a bit non traditional. The base is simply a 4.25 x 5.5" base that doesn't open. The rectangle on top is a mini card that opens. It's perfect for a birthday card where you really don't need to write much other than the recipient's name and your autograph.

I'm feeling lazy today, so haven't made the effort to scan the individual cards. Yeah, I know, it's a push of a button. If you want me to scan the individual cards so you can see 'em up close, leave a comment to that effect.

Thanks for stopping by.


Cheers,
Sharon

1 comment:

Jana Emmert said...

What a great idea to use the gusseted envelopes!