Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Baroque Motifs

Whew! What a weekend. We went to Fresno, CA for a swim meet, expecting lots of sun. Unfortunately it was cold and rainy the whole time and the kids froze. As luck would have it, it was nice and sunny here. Oh well. Chalk this one up to "character building."

Now, on to some stamping...

This simple, yet elegant card would be perfect for a wedding card. It uses the Baroque Motifs stamp set. The ink colors are Soft Sky and Blue Bayou (dang it, I can't say or type that name without the song going through my head). The white taffeta ribbon runs through the pewter Hodgepodge double swirl clip.

That's all for now. I must get back to the mountain of laundry that accumulated during our trip.

5 comments:

Jana Emmert said...

Beautiful card! I love those two colors together. And there are worse songs to have stuck in your head. LOL

Barbie W. said...

I was looking at my stamping party invitation and saw the word "chipboard" - I thought, 'what the heck is that?' (as you can tell I haven't stamped in a looong time)so I googled chipboard stamping and you were the third listing out of 729,000; and the first listing I selected. The cards you have done are incredible. I thought, 'I hope the consultant at the party does stuff like this' then I looked at your name, looked at my invitation again, and OMG... YOU ARE the consultant that is doing the party and I am sooooo excited!! what a small world. Looking forward to meeting you!

Marilyn Goodrich said...

So beautiful and elegant!

Beth said...

Gorgeous! Love what you did with the ribbon and the swirl clip and I really like how you placed the greeting over the medallion!

Hulda Pollock said...

Very elegant! Perfect for a wedding!